---
title: "Do UGC Limiteds Make Money? 33,520 Items Checked"
description: "Do UGC Limiteds make money? Of 33,520 paid Roblox UGC Limiteds, 54.4% ever resold above the 2x break-even and 24.4% did it with real volume."
url: "https://rbxinvest.com/articles/do-ugc-limiteds-make-money-roblox"
type: "article"
category: "strategy"
tags: "ugc limiteds, reselling, do ugc limiteds make money, roblox ugc limited profit, market data, holding period"
author: "RBX Invest Research"
published: "2026-10-17"
updated: "2026-10-17"
data_as_of: "October 18, 2026"
source: "RBX Invest"
---

# Do UGC Limiteds Make Money? 33,520 Items Checked

> Links below point to the Markdown version of each page. Any page on this site can be retrieved as Markdown by appending `.md` to its path, or by sending an `Accept: text/markdown` header to the normal URL. Cite the canonical `url` from the front matter, not the `.md` path.

*Do UGC Limiteds make money? Of 33,520 paid Roblox UGC Limiteds, 54.4% ever resold above the 2x break-even and 24.4% did it with real volume.*

Buying a UGC Limited at launch and reselling it later pays off less than half the time. Of the 33,520 paid UGC Limiteds in the RBX Invest catalog with at least 90 days of sales history, 54.4% reached a point where a copy resold for enough to beat what it cost, after Roblox takes its share. Only 24.4% got there in a two-week stretch with at least three recorded sales behind the price, and the typical copy resells for roughly what the creator charged for it. A UGC Limited is an avatar item made by an independent Roblox creator in a fixed number of copies, and once the creator's stock is gone, the only way to get one is from another player.

**Quick answer:** You keep 50% of every UGC Limited resale, so a copy has to sell for twice what you paid before you earn a single Robux. Across 33,520 paid drops with at least 90 days of history, 54.4% ever hit that price, 24.4% hit it with real sales volume behind the move, and 38.5% are above it today.

| UGC Limited resale odds at a glance | |
| --- | --- |
| Paid UGC Limiteds measured | 33,520 (first sold on or before July 19, 2026) |
| Your share of a resale | 50%, so break-even is 2x your cost |
| Ever cleared break-even | 54.4% |
| Cleared it with 3+ sales behind the price | 24.4% |
| Above break-even today (RAP based) | 38.5% |
| Median resale price two weeks after the lock lifts | 1.00x the launch price |
| Typical best selling window | 79 days after release |
| Resale lock on a launch copy | Up to 30 days |

## Do UGC Limiteds make money? Just over half ever clear break-even

RBX Invest records a daily sales series for every UGC Limited. We took every paid one that first sold at least 90 days ago, which gives each item time to finish its 30-day resale lock and build a price history, then asked one question of each: was there ever a two-week window where the average resale price, cut in half for Roblox's fees, came out above the launch price?

For 18,236 items, or 54.4%, the answer is yes. For 15,284 items, or 45.6%, the answer is no in the entire first year after release.

That 54.4% flatters the result, because it counts any winning window, including ones built on a single sale. A price one buyer paid once is a price you probably could not have sold into. Tighten the test to windows with at least three recorded sales and the number falls to 8,183 items, or 24.4%. Roughly one paid UGC Limited in four has ever traded above break-even with enough buyers around for you to take the exit.

Measured right now instead of in hindsight, 12,921 paid items (38.5%) carry a RAP high enough that half of it beats their launch price. RAP is Roblox's recent average price for an item, a smoothed average of its whole sale history, so it moves slowly and sits between the extremes.

## Why is break-even 2x on a UGC Limited? Roblox and the creator take half

Roblox's [marketplace fees documentation](https://create.roblox.com/docs/marketplace/marketplace-fees-and-commissions) sets the split on a community-created Limited resale: the reseller keeps 50%, the original creator gets 10%, the seller or affiliate gets 10%, and Roblox keeps 30%. Half the sale price reaches the person who sold the copy.

The math is simple. Buy a copy at 200 R$, list it at 300 R$, and a sale hands you 150 R$. You are down 50 R$. To get your 200 R$ back the copy has to sell at 400 R$, and anything above that is profit.

That doubling requirement is what makes these odds harsh. A UGC Limited whose resale price drifts up 50% after launch has lost money for everyone holding it. The full breakdown sits in our [Roblox marketplace fees guide](/articles/roblox-marketplace-fees-explained).

## What does a typical UGC Limited resell for? About what it cost

A copy bought from the creator carries a holding period of up to 30 days before you can list it, set out in Roblox's [July 2023 holding period announcement](https://devforum.roblox.com/t/updates-to-item-holding-periods-marketplace/2468674), which also cut the lock on a copy bought from a reseller to 7 days. The first moment you can sell is about a month after the drop.

Of the 28,125 paid items that recorded a resale price within two weeks of their lock lifting, 25.0% were trading above twice their launch price. The median item sat at exactly 1.00x its launch price, so the first resales matched what the creator charged and the seller walked away with half.

Flipping a UGC Limited the day the lock lifts is close to a coin flip with the coin weighted against you. The items that pay usually need patience, or a drop that sold out fast enough to leave buyers stranded. Our guide to [which UGC Limiteds to buy for reselling](/articles/which-ugc-limiteds-to-buy-for-reselling) covers how to spot them.

## Which UGC Limiteds beat the odds? Mid-priced, mid-supply drops

Launch price sorts the population hard. The table below groups paid UGC Limiteds by what the creator charged, starting at 26 R$ because only five items launched below that. The last column is the share of each group's winners whose best window rested on a single sale, a figure worth treating with suspicion.

| Launch price | Items | Ever cleared break-even | Winners on a single sale |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 26 to 100 R$ | 16,090 | 49.5% | 25.0% |
| 101 to 250 R$ | 7,832 | 64.3% | 43.3% |
| 251 to 1,000 R$ | 6,392 | 64.1% | 58.8% |
| 1,001 R$ and up | 3,201 | 35.6% | 73.4% |

Expensive launches are the trap. Items priced above 1,000 R$ cleared break-even least often, and nearly three quarters of the ones that did lean on a lone sale. Pricey drops also tend to be small, and a tiny print, meaning an item made in only a handful of copies, can post a headline price that came from one keen buyer.

Supply tells a matching story. Thirty items printed above 10,000 copies are left out, too few to read anything into.

| Copies made | Items | Ever cleared break-even | With 3+ sales behind it |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 50 or fewer | 6,362 | 58.8% | 6.3% |
| 51 to 250 | 8,944 | 74.5% | 21.7% |
| 251 to 1,000 | 6,034 | 59.4% | 38.1% |
| 1,001 to 10,000 | 12,150 | 34.9% | 29.1% |

Items with 51 to 250 copies cleared break-even most often at 74.5%. Prints of 50 copies or fewer look good on the headline number and collapse on the strict one: only 6.3% posted a winning window with three sales in it, because items that rare barely trade. Prints above 1,000 copies have the opposite problem, with copies changing hands often and not enough scarcity to lift the price.

The sweet spot sits in the middle on both measures, at a few hundred Robux and a few hundred copies. Browse that shape of item in the [UGC Limiteds in stock collection](/collections/ugc-limiteds-in-stock) and the [sold-out UGC Limiteds collection](/collections/sold-out-ugc-limiteds).

## How long until the best exit? Median 79 days after release

Among the 8,183 items that cleared break-even with real volume, the best window landed a median of 79 days after the item first sold: 35.7% peaked within 60 days of release, 55.5% within 90 days. Since a launch copy is locked for up to 30 days, the typical winning trade opens about a month after the lock lifts and closes soon after.

Waiting longer usually costs you. Of those same 8,183 winners, 31.8% have since fallen back below break-even, so a holder who sat through the good window is underwater today. The median winner cleared about 240 R$ per copy at its best moment, real money on a 150 R$ item and thin reward for the risk on a 5,000 R$ one.

If you hold copies, the [reseller terminal](/resell) tracks where your listings sit in each item's price ladder, and the [Deals feed](/deals) surfaces copies listed below their recent market price. Deals needs a signed-in account.

## Which drops actually paid? Six UGC Limiteds and what they returned

These are paid UGC Limiteds whose best two-week window carried at least 20 recorded sales, ordered by profit per copy after fees. "Average resale then" is what a copy traded at in that window, and "net per copy" is half of that minus the launch price.

| Item | Launch | Best window | Average resale then | Net per copy | RAP now |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| ![](https://img.rbxinvest.com/item/13405734044?size=150) [Smite Hammer](/item/13405734044) | 10,000 R$ | day 34 | 686,307 R$ | 333,153 R$ | 680,640 R$ |
| ![](https://img.rbxinvest.com/item/13131016532?size=150) [Pink Angel Helm](/item/13131016532) | 800 R$ | day 57 | 26,786 R$ | 12,593 R$ | 1,865 R$ |
| ![](https://img.rbxinvest.com/item/104151346935409?size=150) [Light Pink Oblivion Fiery Horns](/item/104151346935409) | 125 R$ | day 53 | 11,566 R$ | 5,658 R$ | 247 R$ |
| ![](https://img.rbxinvest.com/item/14532902290?size=150) [Death Hellstorm Outback Hat](/item/14532902290) | 500 R$ | day 30 | 9,210 R$ | 4,105 R$ | 7,240 R$ |
| ![](https://img.rbxinvest.com/item/13026085085?size=150) [Water Fox Ears](/item/13026085085) | 150 R$ | day 42 | 7,598 R$ | 3,649 R$ | 3,001 R$ |
| ![](https://img.rbxinvest.com/item/13327414897?size=150) [Pocket Aces Fedora](/item/13327414897) | 150 R$ | day 119 | 7,567 R$ | 3,633 R$ | 1,104 R$ |

Credits: Smite Hammer by [haz3mn](/creator/151848836), Pink Angel Helm and Water Fox Ears by [Fennecpaw](/creator/16661025), Light Pink Oblivion Fiery Horns by [Bestselling UGC](/creator/34950479), Death Hellstorm Outback Hat by [Yourius](/creator/1422248) and Pocket Aces Fedora by [luka007](/creator/16642680). You can compare creators by how their past drops performed on the [creators leaderboard](/creators-leaderboard).

Read the last two columns together. Four of these six trade today for a fraction of what they fetched in their best window. Light Pink Oblivion Fiery Horns went out at 125 R$ in a print of 2,000, spiked past 11,000 R$ within two months, and carries a RAP of 247 R$ now. The profit was real, and it lasted a few weeks.

### The outlier: Smite Hammer

![Smite Hammer](https://img.rbxinvest.com/item/13405734044?size=420)

Smite Hammer launched at 10,000 R$ in a print of 99 copies in May 2023 and sold out on its first day. Its best resale window arrived on day 34, four days after the holding period expired, with copies averaging 686,307 R$. A launch buyer who sold then cleared about 333,153 R$ on a 10,000 R$ ticket, and the item still carries a 680,640 R$ RAP.

It is also the kind of story that makes the odds easy to forget. The three highest-RAP UGC Limiteds printed in 99 copies all come from this one creator, a run we told in full in the [Quataun line deep dive](/articles/qt-bandana-smite-hammer-ugc-limiteds). For every Smite Hammer there are thousands of paid drops that never found a second buyer at a higher price.

## What about free UGC Limiteds? Most never record a resale at all

Free drops dominate the catalog: 114,991 of the 148,511 items we measured went out at 0 R$. Any resale at all profits a buyer who paid nothing, so the bar could not be lower, and 58.3% still failed it, recording no resale price in the year after their lock lifted.

Grabbing free UGC Limiteds costs nothing but time, and the resale market for most of them does not exist. The ones that do trade tend to be the drops that ran out of stock in minutes, which our piece on [how long UGC Limiteds take to sell out](/articles/how-long-ugc-limiteds-take-to-sell-out) shows is rare.

## How should you use these odds?

Treat 2x as the real price target from the moment you buy, since anything under it is a loss after fees. Lean toward the few-hundred-Robux, few-hundred-copies band where the base rate is strongest, meaning the share of all items in that group that worked out. Discount any price history built on one or two sales, and plan to sell inside the first three months, because most winning windows close.

The [items leaderboard](/items-leaderboard) screens every Limited by RAP, price, copies and volume, [collections](/collections) group items by category and price band, and the [UGC Limited hats collection](/collections/ugc-limited-hats) shows how one slot prices up. For the mechanics of buying into drops, read the [UGC Limited reselling guide](/articles/ugc-limiteds-reselling-guide) and the [holding periods explainer](/articles/roblox-limited-holding-periods).

None of this is financial advice. Robux spent on items can be lost, prices move, and a base rate describes a population while your next purchase is one item.

Figures come from RBX Invest catalog and sales data as of October 17, 2026, covering 33,520 paid and 114,991 free UGC Limiteds first sold on or before July 19, 2026, with fee splits verified against Roblox's marketplace fees and commissions documentation and holding periods against Roblox's July 2023 developer forum announcement.

## FAQ

### Do UGC Limiteds make money?

Sometimes, and less often than most traders assume. Of 33,520 paid UGC Limiteds with at least 90 days of history, 54.4% ever resold above break-even, and only 24.4% did it in a window backed by at least three sales. Right now, 38.5% sit above break-even.

### What does a UGC Limited have to sell for before I make a profit?

Twice what you paid. You keep 50% of a UGC Limited resale, so a copy bought at 200 R$ has to sell at 400 R$ before you are even. A sale at 300 R$ hands you 150 R$ and leaves you 50 R$ down.

### How much does Roblox take from a UGC Limited resale?

Roblox keeps 30% of a community-created Limited resale. The reseller keeps 50%, the original creator gets 10%, and the seller or affiliate gets 10%, according to Roblox's marketplace fees documentation.

### How long do I have to wait before reselling a UGC Limited?

Up to 30 days if you bought the copy from the creator at launch, and up to 7 days if you bought it from another reseller. Roblox set those periods in its July 2023 holding period announcement.

### When do UGC Limiteds usually hit their best resale price?

A median of 79 days after release, among the items that cleared break-even with real sales volume. About 35.7% peaked within 60 days and 55.5% within 90 days, so most winning windows open shortly after the 30-day lock expires.

### Are cheap UGC Limiteds better to resell than expensive ones?

Mid-priced ones do best. Drops launched at 101 to 250 R$ cleared break-even 64.3% of the time and drops at 251 to 1,000 R$ managed 64.1%, against 49.5% under 100 R$ and 35.6% above 1,000 R$.

### Do free UGC Limiteds ever resell for anything?

A minority do. Of 114,991 free UGC Limiteds we measured, 58.3% recorded no resale price at all in the year after their holding period ended. The ones that trade usually ran out of stock quickly.

### Can I trade a UGC Limited instead of reselling it?

No. Roblox's player-to-player Trade system handles Classic Limiteds only, and both sides need an active Roblox Plus subscription. UGC Limiteds change hands through Marketplace resales, so the resale price is their only exit.

## Keep reading

- [How Long Should You Hold a UGC Limited After Launch?](https://rbxinvest.com/articles/how-long-to-hold-ugc-limited-after-launch.md)
- [Roblox Limited Holding Periods: When Can You Resell?](https://rbxinvest.com/articles/roblox-limited-holding-periods.md)
- [Which UGC Limiteds to Buy for Reselling on Roblox](https://rbxinvest.com/articles/which-ugc-limiteds-to-buy-for-reselling.md)
- [Roblox Marketplace Fees Explained for Resellers](https://rbxinvest.com/articles/roblox-marketplace-fees-explained.md)
- [Reselling vs Trading Roblox Limiteds: Which Pays More?](https://rbxinvest.com/articles/reselling-vs-trading-roblox-limiteds.md)
- [When to Sell a Roblox Limited: 5 Signals to Watch](https://rbxinvest.com/articles/when-to-sell-a-roblox-limited.md)

## Related pages

- [Every Strategy article](https://rbxinvest.com/articles/topics/strategy) (HTML only)
- [All RBX Invest articles](https://rbxinvest.com/articles.md)
- [Roblox Limiteds leaderboard](https://rbxinvest.com/items.md)
- [Limiteds listed below RAP right now](https://rbxinvest.com/deals.md)

---

Source: [RBX Invest](https://rbxinvest.com/articles/do-ugc-limiteds-make-money-roblox) — independent Roblox Limited analytics, not affiliated with Roblox Corporation. Published 2026-10-17, last updated 2026-10-17. Figures quoted in the article were current when it was written; the item and creator pages it links to carry the live ones.
